CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F82452

G. S. Middleton
L.L. Bean
Freeport, Maine 04033

RE: The tariff classification of sleepwear from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Middleton:

In your letter dated January 27, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Style MV69 is a one-piece, long-legged, footed, long-sleeved garment for children’s wear, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, except for the feet, which are manufactured from fabric to which a dotted coating has been applied for traction. A full-front, zippered opening, across which there is a snapped tab below the stand-up neckline, extends down the leg.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment in sizes 6 months to 18 months will be 6111.30.5015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…of synthetic fibers, other, blanket sleepers; and will be 6108.32.0015 for the garment in sizes 2T to 4T, which provides for …girls’, ..pajamas, of man-made fibers, girls’, blanket sleepers. The duty rate will be 16.4 per cent ad valorem for both.

The infants’ blanket sleeper falls within textile category designation 239, and the toddlers’ within 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division